Go Back   Zune Boards > Zune Discussions > Zune Games and Applications > Download OpenZDK Applications

Download OpenZDK Applications OpenZDK Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2011, 06:38 AM   #1321
alpha8768
Experienced Zuner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 124
alpha8768 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiczuner View Post
exactly what games can you run, not the game type but actual examples
Difficult to say... All games that I tried aren't playable, 50% are freezing for me.

You know, we don't have to be surprised

Last edited by alpha8768; 07-31-2011 at 06:42 AM.




alpha8768 is offline   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 08-11-2011, 07:39 AM   #1322
notJUSTguitar
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 9
notJUSTguitar is on a distinguished road
Default

Are you going to create a 'DeployKit4.0' like File Deployer has?
I installed XNA 4 after installing XNA 3.1, so it says that XNA GS 3.1 must be installed...
I tried building it from the source, but it has 81 errors. (I have VS 2008 pro and all the OpenZDK stuff installed, and have built other oZDK stuff).
Or is there a simple way to get the deploy kit to work?





notJUSTguitar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-11-2011, 09:23 AM   #1323
dooglehead
><(((º>
Support Team
Graduate Zuner
 
dooglehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,361
dooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nice
Send a message via MSN to dooglehead Send a message via Skype™ to dooglehead
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notJUSTguitar View Post
Are you going to create a 'DeployKit4.0' like File Deployer has?
I installed XNA 4 after installing XNA 3.1, so it says that XNA GS 3.1 must be installed...
I tried building it from the source, but it has 81 errors. (I have VS 2008 pro and all the OpenZDK stuff installed, and have built other oZDK stuff).
Or is there a simple way to get the deploy kit to work?
http://www.zuneboards.com/forums/sho...290#post564290
Replace the deploykit files with the ones in the zip folder.




dooglehead is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-12-2011, 07:31 AM   #1324
Netrix
Purger of Ignorance
Development Front
Retired Staff
Super Zuner²
 
Netrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In my own world
Posts: 4,257
Netrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to Netrix
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notJUSTguitar View Post
Are you going to create a 'DeployKit4.0' like File Deployer has?
I installed XNA 4 after installing XNA 3.1, so it says that XNA GS 3.1 must be installed...
I tried building it from the source, but it has 81 errors. (I have VS 2008 pro and all the OpenZDK stuff installed, and have built other oZDK stuff).
Or is there a simple way to get the deploy kit to work?
You could just copy the DeployKit4.0 files to the Liberate folder.




Netrix is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-12-2011, 04:37 PM   #1325
notJUSTguitar
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 9
notJUSTguitar is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, thanks guys. I should of found that myself.





notJUSTguitar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-21-2011, 01:34 AM   #1326
dibdob
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
dibdob is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow! I've reached my 5th post! I'm so proud of myself. Thanks for sharing.



dibdob is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-22-2011, 06:30 PM   #1327
T50YO
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
T50YO is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibdob View Post
Wow! I've reached my 5th post! I'm so proud of myself. Thanks for sharing.
Me too lol





T50YO is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-23-2011, 01:23 PM   #1328
zunehdman
Zuner
 
zunehdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: in my own land.
Posts: 84
zunehdman has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via MSN to zunehdman
Default

Whene will more updates be out for this app????




zunehdman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-23-2011, 06:24 PM   #1329
Netrix
Purger of Ignorance
Development Front
Retired Staff
Super Zuner²
 
Netrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In my own world
Posts: 4,257
Netrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud ofNetrix has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to Netrix
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zunehdman View Post
Whene will more updates be out for this app????
Maybe never. It allows the Zune HD to do most things that a regular Windows CE device can do and in some ways, more. It is completely open source so anyone who wants can change any of it to add more features or whatever.

I have no time anymore. I graduated from university and now I have a full time job programming new games that you might play some day. It would be nice if I could still do stuff for the Zune, but it is not practical right now.




Netrix is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-24-2011, 01:27 PM   #1330
zunehdman
Zuner
 
zunehdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: in my own land.
Posts: 84
zunehdman has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via MSN to zunehdman
Default

@netrix sorry .




zunehdman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-02-2011, 07:03 PM   #1331
CanyonNuckols
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
CanyonNuckols is on a distinguished road
Default

WE HAVE YOUTUBE LOOK!!!!!!!!!!!!






CanyonNuckols is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011, 11:01 AM   #1332
zunehdman
Zuner
 
zunehdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: in my own land.
Posts: 84
zunehdman has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via MSN to zunehdman
Default

No youtube that whant happen




zunehdman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-14-2011, 07:18 PM   #1333
Alexscott
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Alexscott is on a distinguished road
Default

is it possible to get zetakey working on Liberate? http://www.zetakey.com/index.php
It's webkit, but it can also run on CE 6, I tried, I got it deployed, but it doesn't run, Help?



Alexscott is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-12-2011, 01:33 PM   #1334
zunehdman
Zuner
 
zunehdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: in my own land.
Posts: 84
zunehdman has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via MSN to zunehdman
Talking A command-promt MITE come for this librate soon

[link]http://www.zuneboards.com/forums/showthread.php?p=612604#post612604[/link]


Veiw my thread here...

When or if it comes we will be able to run DOS/.BAT programs yea!!

Last edited by zunehdman; 12-12-2011 at 01:35 PM. Reason: attempt to repair link 2




zunehdman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-08-2012, 08:41 AM   #1335
porti_ec
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
porti_ec is on a distinguished road
Default

first time restarting my zune hd. my cat stepped on the device on the black screen. that's what I call timing.. hahaha

wifi time out not fixed here.
how do I save the file there it should be? becuase it do it itself in a temporary files folder that I never find later on.
thanks!!!



porti_ec is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-08-2012, 11:09 AM   #1336
boohbah11
Graduate Zuner
 
boohbah11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: on a boat on a river...
Posts: 1,362
boohbah11 has a spectacular aura aboutboohbah11 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porti_ec View Post
first time restarting my zune hd. my cat stepped on the device on the black screen. that's what I call timing.. hahaha

wifi time out not fixed here.
how do I save the file there it should be? becuase it do it itself in a temporary files folder that I never find later on.
thanks!!!
The wifi timeout was not fixed for me either, however you can use sniffi (found in the compatibility list) to reconnect to a network. To save files so that they stay, when the folder select window shows up when installing, press the icon that looks like a folder with an up-arrow in it, and it will take you to the folder above. You should see a drive named "flash 2". Anything saved in here will stay. To download on liberate simply press the small down arrow next to the "download to:" and it will give you several options. Again, select "flash2".




boohbah11 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-09-2012, 05:26 AM   #1337
porti_ec
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
porti_ec is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boohbah11 View Post
The wifi timeout was not fixed for me either, however you can use sniffi (found in the compatibility list) to reconnect to a network. To save files so that they stay, when the folder select window shows up when installing, press the icon that looks like a folder with an up-arrow in it, and it will take you to the folder above. You should see a drive named "flash 2". Anything saved in here will stay. To download on liberate simply press the small down arrow next to the "download to:" and it will give you several options. Again, select "flash2".
2 questions:
1.- how do you get to download the sniffi before the wifi connection is lost?
2.- how do I get that folder select window? in mine it just start downloading to a temporary folder... it never ask where to save files

i hope you could help me and thanks in advance



porti_ec is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-09-2012, 03:49 PM   #1338
cdog
Jr. Member
 
cdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Satan City
Posts: 371
cdog is on a distinguished road
Default

The wifi fix, when it was released, meant that the time out was significantly delayed from the previous time.





cdog is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-21-2012, 12:48 PM   #1339
joshuarh97
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
joshuarh97 is on a distinguished road
Default

So, how do you access the Internet? I've messed around with this thing for about an hour, and got Big to load nce, but then I lost it. I connected to the Internet (and had 2 bars) before I launched the app. I double tapped the "My Device" on the esktop and typed a couple addresses, but only got Bing once.



joshuarh97 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-24-2012, 06:47 PM   #1340
williamtdr
Squirt
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
williamtdr is on a distinguished road
Exclamation

I installed an old version of liberate and when I run the liberate installer it doesnt overwrite the old version, so my wifi timeout is still broken. A little help please?



williamtdr is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts