Go Back   Zune Boards > Zune Discussions > Zune Games and Applications > Development Discussions > Development Help

Development Help For help from coding to error finding to that one thing you just can't get right

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2012, 12:26 PM   #1
Kojin
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 29
Kojin is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kojin
Angry Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Input.TouchLocation doesn't contain a definition for Position

Hello, Sorry that my first post is asking for help. I was hoping my first one was going to be me releasing a game. Sad day. Anyway, I keep getting this error:
Code:
error CS1061: 'Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Input.TouchLocation' does not contain a definition for 'Positon' and no extension method 'Positon' accepting a first argument of type 'Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Input.TouchLocation' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
It seems silly that TouchLocation wouldn't have a Position. So, I looked it up on the msdn site and in the definition for TouchLocation, it does indeed, have a Position definition. This baffles me.
I do have
Code:
using Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Input;
I did lots of looking around and I can't find any information on this (i did try searching and didn't see anything except somebody said "Upgrade Solution" for something similar and I can't find that option anywhere)

Anyway I've been doing a lot of Java programming recently and decided I wanted to take a shot at something for the Zune since it's "dead" now I want to be part of what keeps it "alive" longer. But, until I can get the position of where people touch there's not a ton I can do :x

Code:
example:
TouchCollection touchCollection = TouchPanel.GetState();
foreach( TouchLocation t1 in touchCollection)
{
    if (t1.Position.X >= 31 && t1.Position.Y <= 60)
   {
      //do some stuff
   }
}
Thanks for your help and sorry for wasting your time if it's something I did stupid

So, I may, just maybe have, typed "Position" here and "Positon" in my code. I apologize can somebody lock :x.
I may have been doing too much coding in the last few weeks

Last edited by Kojin; 01-29-2012 at 11:45 AM.





Kojin is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 01-29-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
dooglehead
><(((ยบ>
Support Team
Graduate Zuner
 
dooglehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,361
dooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nice
Send a message via MSN to dooglehead Send a message via Skype™ to dooglehead
Default

Mistakes like that are easy to overlook and we are here to help, so there is no need to apologize. Good luck on your game.




dooglehead is online now  

Old 01-29-2012, 02:26 PM   #3
Locke
Is the order a rabbit?
Senior Editor
Super Moderator
Demi Zuner
 
Locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,840
Locke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to behold
Default

What is it with people with this huge titles that prevent me from adding [SOLVED]? :v Locked, anyway.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Locke is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts